Courses

Spring 2011 Course Offerings

View course descriptions >

Course # Course Title and Syllabus Day/Time Instructor Room
PS 21 Introduction to Comparative Politics
Syllabus >
Block E+, MW 10:30-11:45 Art Braker 001
PS 42 Western Political Thought II
Co-Listed as PHIL 42
Syllabus >
Block I+, MW 3:00-4:15 Rasmussen Barnum 008
PS 61 Introduction to International Relations
Syllabus >
Block G+, MW 1:30-2:45 Greenhill Cohen Auditorium
  Recitation TA Time    
  A FT T 12:00-12:50   Terrace Room
  B FR R 12:00-12:50   Terrace Room
  C GF F 1:30-2:20   Eaton 203
  D GF F 1:30-2:20   Eaton 204
  E HF F 2:30-3:20   Eaton 204
  F IW W 3:00-3:50   Eaton 333
  G IF F 3:30-4:20   Eaton 202
  H FF F 12:00-12:50   Miner 112
PS 99 Fieldwork in Politics Arranged Gleason Arranged
PS 99-02 Beacon Hill Internship Arranged Tisch Faculty Arranged
PS 102 Congress, Bureaucracy, and Public Policy
Syllabus >
Block E+, MW 10:30-11:45 Berry Eaton 206
PS 103 Political Science Research Methods (M)
Syllabus >
Block D, M 9:30-10:20; TR 10:30-11:20 Schildkraut Eaton 208
PS 113 Sem: Nonprofits and Civil Society
Syllabus >
Block 5, M 1:30-4:00 Berry Packard Conf Rm
PS 119-03 Sem: Political Representation in America
Syllabus >
Block 6, T 1:30-4:00 Schildkraut Jaxl 6
PS 125 Building the European Union
Syllabus >
Block I+, MW 3:00-4:15 Eichenberg Eaton 201
PS 134 Comparative Politics of the Middle East
Syllabus >
Block D+, TR 10:30-11:45 Mufti Eaton 202
PS 136 Contemporary European Politics
Syllabus >
Block G+, MW 1:30-2:45 Art Terrace Room
PS 138-02 Political Violence in State and Society
Syllabus >
Block I+, MW 3:00-4:15 Cruz Terrace Room
PS 138-03 Topics in Comparative Politics: Culture, Politics and the Environment
Syllabus >
Block F+, TR 12:00-1:15 Gleason Eaton 206
PS 138-08 Israel Political System – a guide to the perplexed
Syllabus >
Block D+, TR 10:30-11:45 Blander Braker 225
PS 139-02 Sem: States, Nations and the Politics of Citizenship Rules
Syllabus >
Block 6, T 1:30-4:00 Shevel Packard Conf Rm
PS 139-03 Sem: Being Israeli and the Israeli Being
Syllabus >
Block 8, R 1:30-4:00 Blander Miner 225
PS 150 Plato's Socrates
Co-Listed as CLS/PHIL 150
Block H+, TR 1:30-2:45 Evrigenis Miner 224
PS 156 Sem: Enlightenment Political Thought
Syllabus >
Block 12, W 6:30-9:00 Rasmussen Packard Conf Rm
PS 158-03 Political Philosophy Of Leo Strauss Block J+, TR 3:00-4:15 Devigne Crane Room
PS 158-07 Nietzsche: The Will to Power Block N+, TR 6:00-7:15 Devigne Packard Conf Rm
PS 159-01 Sem: Political Theory Methods: Hobbes (M) Block 1, T 9:00-11:30 Evrigenis Packard Conf Rm
PS 159-02 Sem: Medieval Islamic Theories of Justice
Flyer >
Block 7, W 1:30-4:00 London Eaton 209
PS 165 United States Foreign Policy
Syllabus >
Block D+, TR 10:30-11:45 Taliaferro Tisch 316
PS 168 International Law Arranged time, F 10-12:30 Fletcher Faculty Crane Roon
PS 174 Rise and Fall of Great Powers (M)
Syllabus >
Block H+, TR 1:30-2:45 Taliaferro Aidekman 12
PS 176 Migrations, Refugees, and Citizenship in a Globalized World
Syllabus >
Block K+, MW 4:30-5:45 Greenhill/Shevel Braker 001
PS 178 Sem: Foreign Policy in The Arab World
Syllabus >
Block 2, W 9:00-11:30 Mufti Packard Conf Rm
PS 188-03 Topics in International Relations: Gender Issues in World Politics
Syllabus >
Block E+, MW 10:30-11:45 Eichenberg Tisch 316
PS 188-19 Human Rights and American Foreign Policy
Syllabus >
Block 8, R 1:30-4:00 Swett Eaton 333
PS 188-20 International Environmental Negotiations
Syllabus >
Block I+ MW 3:00-4:15 Gleason Eaton 206
PS 188-24 History of Financial Turbulence and Crises
Syllabus >
Block H+, TR 1:30-2:45 Psalidopoulos Fletcher Sem Rm
PS 189-03 Sem: International Relations of East Asia Block 10, M 6:30-9:00 Fujihira Packard Conf Rm
PS 195 Sem: Politics of Sustainable Cities in US (M)
Syllabus >
Block 7, W 1:30-4:00 Portney Packard Conf Rm
PS 199-01 Senior Honors Thesis (M) Arranged Eichenberg  


(M) = Methodologically focused course