Courses

Fall 2015 Course Offerings

View course descriptions >

Course # Course Title and Syllabus Day/Time Instructor
PS 004 First Year Tutorial in Political Theory L+
Tu/Th 4:30-5:45
Ioannis Evrigenis
PS 011 Introduction to American Politics
Syllabus >
J+
Tu/Th 3:00-4:15
Natalie Masuoka
PS 013 Sophomore Seminar: Race and Class in American Politics 5+
Mo 1:30-4:00
James Glaser
PS 015 Sophomore Seminar: Politics in the City (M)
Syllabus >
0
M 9:00-11:30
Jeff Berry
PS 039 Sophomore Seminar: Mitigating Electoral Violence in Africa
Syllabus >
8+
Th 1:20-4:20
Pearl Robinson
PS 041 Western Political Thought I D+
Tu/Th 10:30-11:45
Ioannis Evrigenis
PS 043 Justice, Equality and Liberty I+
M/W 3:00-4:15
David Denby
PS 061 Introduction to International Relations
Syllabus >
G+
M/W 1:30-2:45
Malik Mufti
PS 099 Fieldwork in Politics: Fieldwork in Local Government Arranged Shinju Fujihira
PS 101 Presidency and the Executive Branch
Syllabus >
G+
M/W 1:30-2:45
Jeffrey Berry
PS 103 Political Science Research Methods (M)
Syllabus >
D+
Tu/Th 10:30-11:45
Debbie Schildkraut
PS 105 Constitutional Law L+
Tu/Th 4:30-5:45
Teresa Walsh
PS 106 Racial and Ethnic Politics
Syllabus >
F+
Tu/Th 12:00-1:15
Natalie Masuoka
PS 118 Environmental Policy Tu/Th 10:30-11:45 Ninian Stein
PS 118-10 Judicial Politics M/W 3:00-4:15 Sara Chatfield
PS 119-01 Seminar: Culture and Identity in American Political Development (*) Mo 6:30-9:00 Sara Chatfield
PS 121 Seminar: Political Culture in Comparative Perspective (*)
Syllabus >
11
Tu 6:30-9:00
Consuelo Cruz
PS 122 Soviet, Russian, and Post-Soviet Politics
Syllabus >
D+
T/Th 10:30-11:45
Oxana Shevel
PS 126 Chinese Politics
Syllabus >
H+
Tu/Th 1:30-2:45
Elizabeth Remick
PS 127 Latin American Politics
Syllabus >
K+
M/W 4:30-5:45
Consuelo Cruz
PS 138-06 Democracy in Dictatorship in Europe
Syllabus >
A+
M/W 8:05-9:20
David Art
PS 138-10 Topics in Comparative Politics: Politics of Oil J+
T/Th 3:00-4:15
Nimah Mazaheri
PS 138-11 Political Economy of India (M) N+
T/Th 6:00-7:15
Nimah Mazaheri
PS 139 Seminar: States, Nations, and the Politics of Citizenship (*)
Syllabus >
6
T 1:30-4:00
Oxana Shevel
PS 147 Seminar: Political Theory of Nietzsche (*) 13
Th 6:30-9:00
Rob Devigne
PS 154 Political Philosophy of J.J. Rousseau J+
T/Th 3:00-4:15
Rob Devigne
PS 158-15 Introduction to Leadership Studies L+
T/Th 4:30-5:45
Mark Somos
PS 165 US Foreign Policy E+
M/W 10:30-11:45
Kelly Greenhill
PS 166-01 Seminar: Causes of Modern War (M) (*) 12
W 6:30-9:00
Kelly Greenhill
PS 180 Regionalism in African International Politics
Syllabus >
I+
M/W 3-4:15
Pearl Robinson
PS 187 Intelligence and National Security
Syllabus >
J+
Tu/Th 3:00-4:15
Jeff Taliaferro
PS 188 Environmental Negotiation Tu 1:30-4:00 Ninian Stein
PS 188-03 Gender Issues in World Politics I+
M/W 3:00-4:15
Richard Eichenberg
PS 188-19 Human Rights and American Foreign Policy 8+
Th 1:20-4:20
Katrina Swett
PS 188-25 Human Rights and Democracy Promotion from Woodrow Wilson to Barack Obama, 1913-2015 D+
Tu/Th 10:30-11:45
Tony Smith
PS 188-26 Topics in IR: Criminal Groups – International Security Threats in a Global Environment K+
M/W 4:30-5:45
Irina Chindea
PS 189-03 Seminar in IR: International Relations of East Asia (*) 10
M 6:30-9:00
Aki Nakai
PS 189-05 Turkish Foreign Policy (*)
Syllabus >
2
W 9:00-11:30
Malik Mufti
PS 189-06 Seminar: The Origins of Human Rights and Democracy Promotion in American Foreign Policy (*) 5
M 1:30-4:00
Tony Smith
PS 189-45 Seminar in IR: World Wars and the Nation State (*)
Syllabus >
1
Tu 9:00-11:30
Jeff Taliaferro
PS 198 Senior Honors Thesis Th 1:30-4:00 Richard Eichenberg


(M) = Methodologically focused course
(*) = Advanced seminar