Courses

Fall 2018 Course Offerings

View course descriptions on SIS.

Course SHU Title Instructor Block Days/Time Room
PHY 0001 01 5.00 Intro Physics with Lab Vesal Dini E+ MW 10:30-11:45am Robinson 253
PHY 0001 02 5.00 Intro Physics with Lab Vesal Dini G+ MW 1:30-2:45pm Robinson 253
PHY 0011 01 5.00 General Physics I w/ Lab Hugh Gallagher D+ TR 10:30-11:45am Robinson 253
PHY 0011 02 5.00 General Physics I w/ Lab Hugh Gallagher G+ TR Noon-1:15pm Anderson 211
PHY 0012 01 5.00 General Physics II with Lab Tim Atherton H+ TR 1:30-2:45pm Robinson 253
PHY 0013 01 3.00 Introduction to Modern Physics Roger Tobin H+ TR 1:30-2:45pm 574 Boston Ave 401
PHY 0020 01 3.00 Relativity & Cosmology Larry Ford G+ MW 1:30-2:45pm 574 Boston Ave 401
PHY 0031 01
PHY 0115 01
4.00
4.00
Optics & Wave Motion Gary Goldstein E+ MW 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 202
PHY 0042 01 4.00 Electricity & Magnetism I Austin Napier I+ MW 3:00-4:15pm 574 Boston Ave 401
PHY 0061 01 4.00 Quantum Theory I Peter Love L+ TR 4:30-5:45pm 574 Boston Ave 204
PHY 0072 01
PHY 0173 01
3.00
3.00
Introduction to Solid State Peggy Cebe J+ TR 3:00-4:15pm Anderson Wing 210
PHY 0103 01 3.00 Teaching for TAs Tim Atherton F+ TR 12:00-1:15pm 574 Boston Ave 404
PHY 0107 01
PHY 0191 01
3.00
3.00
Astronomy & Physics Seminar (Journal Club) Gary Goldstein ARR M 5:00-6:30pm 574 Boston Ave 204
PHY 0131 01 3.00 Advanced Classical Mechanics Tony Mann D+ TR 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 302
PHY 0145 01 3.00 Classical Electromagnetic Theory I Hugo Beauchemin F+ TR 12:00-1:15pm 574 Boston Ave 310
PHY 0163 01 3.00 Quantum Theory I Cristian Staii E+ MW 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 404
PHY 0193 04 3.00 Selected Topics: Topics in Neutrino Physics Tony Mann ARR TR 1:30-2:45pm 574 Boston Ave 406I
PHY 0263 01 3.00 Advanced Quantum Mechanics Alex Vilenkin D+ TR 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 310
PHY 0291 01 3.00 Graduate Seminar-Foundations Quantum Mechanics Cristian Staii ARR F 11:00-11:50am 574 Boston Ave 206


View course descriptions on SIS.

Course SHU Title Instructor Block Days/Time Room
AST 0010 01 3.00 Wanderers in Space Idan Ginsburg G+ MW 1:30-2:45pm Cabot Aud.
AST 0015 01 3.00 Special Topics: The Invisible Universe Anna Sajina R+ MW 9:00-10:15am 574 Boston Ave 202
AST 0031 01 3.00 Stellar Structure and Evolution Danilo Marchesini J+ TR 3:00-4:15pm 574 Boston Ave 401