Courses

Spring 2019 Course Offerings

View course descriptions on SIS.

Course SHU Title Instructor Block Days/Time Room
PHY 0002 01 5 Introductory Physics II w/ Lab Vesal Dini E+ MW 10:30-11:45am Robinson 253
PHY 0002 02 5 Introductory Physics II w/ Lab Vesal Dini  G+ MW 1:30-2:45pm Robinson 253
PHY 0011 01 5 General Physics I with Lab David Hammer F+ TR 12:00-1:15pm Robinson 253
PHY 0012 01 5 General Physics II with Lab Austin Napier D+ TR 10:30-11:45am Robinson 253
PHY 0016 05
PHY 0292 02
3 Special Topics: Computational Physics Tim Atherton H+ TR 1:30-2:45pm 574 Boston Ave 404
PHY 0025 01
PHY 0293 01
3 Biophysics Peggy Cebe J+ TR 3:00-4:15pm 574 Boston Ave 404
PHY 0032 01 4 Intermediate Mechanics Cristian Staii E+ MW 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 404
PHY 0041 01 4 Electronics Taritree Wongjirad D+ TR 10:30-11:45am STC 120
PHY 0043 01 4 Electricity & Magnetism I I Roger Tobin L+ MW 4:30-5:45pm 574 Boston Ave 114
PHY 0064 01 4 Advanced Experimental Modern Physics Krzysztof Sliwa G+ W 1:30-2:45 pm 574 Boston Ave 302
PHY 0103 01 2 Teaching for TAs Hugh Gallagher ARR F 12:00-1:15pm 574 Boston Ave 206
PHY 0107 01
PHY 0192 01
2 Astronomy & Physics Seminar (Journal Club) Krzysztof Sliwa ARR M 5:00-6:00pm 574 Boston Ave 206
PHY 0146 01 3 Electromagnetic Theory I I Gary Goldstein F+ TR Noon-1:15pm 574 Boston Ave 316
PHY 0153 01 3 Statistical Mechanics Alex Vilenkin D+ TR 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 204
PHY 0164 01 3 Quantum Physics II Tony Mann E+ MW 10:30-11:45am 574 Boston Ave 302
PHY 0167 01 3 General Relativity Larry Ford G+ MW 1:30-2:45pm 574 Boston Ave 114
PHY 0194 01 3 Topics in Neutrino Tony Mann ARR R 3:00-4:00pm 574 Boston Ave 401I


View course descriptions on SIS.

Course SHU Title Instructor Block Days/Time Room
AST 0006 01 3 From the Big Bang to Humankind Victoria Campbell F+ TR Noon-1:15 pm Pearson 104
AST 0009 01 3 Concepts of the Cosmos Idan Ginsburg G+ MW 1:30-2:45 pm Cabot Aud
AST 0016 04
AST 0191 02
3 Special Topics: Astrophysics Laboratory Danilo Marchesini F+ TR Noon-1:15 pm 574 Boston Ave 202