Undergraduate

Past Senior Theses


2016

  • Avram Ellner, A Study of Neuron Growth on Micropatterened PDMS Surfaces, Advisor: Tim Atherton
  • Julia Fowler, High Frequency Radio Type 2 AGN and How They May Relate to Outflows, Advisor: Anna Sajina
  • Mukesh Ghimire, The Mathematical Correspondence Between Classical and Quantum Mechanics, Advisor: Krzysztof Sliwa
  • Ian Hunter, Towards Active Matter on Deformable Surfaces, Advisor: Tim Atherton
  • Daniel Norman, Phenomenological Study of Baryon-Resonance Production in Neutrino-Nucleon Scattering, Advisor: Tony Mann
  • Matthew Peterson, Dielectric and Ellipsometric Studies of Carbon Nanotube Doped Nematic Liquid Crystals, Advisor: Peggy Cebe

2015

  • Alek Razdan, Investigating Predicted Effects of Quantum Gravity on the Spreading of Spectral Emission Lines, Advisors: Danilo Marchesini and Larry Ford
  • George Wojcik, Monte Carlo study of sensitivities of data-driven correction factors used to model invisible Z+jets events, Advisor: Hugo Beauchemin
  • Isabel Yannatos, Mechanical Properties of Healthy and Osteoarthritic Rabbit Meniscus, Advisor: Peggy Cebe


2014

  • Samuel Hansen, Functionalizing Silk Photonic Crystals, Advisor: Fiorenzo Omenetto
  • Noah Kurinsky, Markov Chain Monte Carlo Constraints on the Evolution of the Far-infrared Galaxy Luminosity Function, Advisor: Anna Sajina
  • Robert Rockmore, Photoluminescence Based Semiconductor Defect Detection, Advisors: Hugh Gallagher and Tom Vandervelde
  • Krishna Soni, A Discussion of Techniques to Mitigate Non-Linearity in Scale Factor within a Linear Accelerometer under Capacitive Drive, Advisor: Bill Oliver
  • Matthew Weins, A Stochastic Study of Temporally Resolved Neuronal Growth, Advisor: Cristian Staii


2013

  • Christopher Kehayias, Investigating Charge Transport and Doping Effects of Reduced Graphene Oxide Using Scanning Probe Microscopy Techniques, Advisor: Cristian Staii
  • Kevin Li, X-ray Scattering and Thermal Properties of Blended Electrospun Polyethylene Terephthalate and Polylactic Acid Fibers, Advisor: Peggy Cebe
  • Joseph Rahamim, Electric Force Microscopy of Electrospun Polymer Nanofibers with Embedded Carbon Nanotubes, Advisor: Cristian Staii


2012

  • Daniel Rizzo, Using Novel AFM Lithography Techniques to Create Flexible Platforms for Biomechanical Measurements, Advisor: Cristian Staii


2011

  • Adam Cohn, Electrical Property Measurement in Films for Fuel Cell Technology, Advisor: Peggy Cebe
  • Lauren Wielgus, A Search for Multi-Nucleon Production in the MINERvA Neutrino Experiment at Fermilab, Advisor: Hugh Gallagher
  • Benjamin Yu, Measurement Techniques for the Complex Permittivity of Thin Film Materials, Advisor: Jose Blanco-Pillado


2010

  • Michael Hancock, Surface Quality Dependence on Deposition Temperature and Adsorption Properties of Thin Metal Films, Advisor: Roger Tobin
  • Robert Judith, Crystal Ordering of Isotactic Polypropylene and Carbon Nanotube Composites Under Shear Stress, Advisor: Peggy Cebe
  • Eric Takasugi, Post-Processing of Optical Fibres through Tapering and Nanostructuring, Advisor: Fiorenzo Omenetto


2009

  • Yaniel Cabrera, Crystallization of Isotactic Polypropylene in the Presence of Multi-walled Carbon Nanotubes, Advisor: Peggy Cebe
  • Bret Stenger, X-ray Diffraction and Dielectric Spectroscopy of Poly(ethylene terephthalate) and PET/Carbon Nanotube Nanocomposites, Advisor: Peggy Cebe


2008

  • Gabriel Dunn, A Direct Search for First Generation Leptoquarks in \(p \bar p\) Collisions, Advisor: Simona Rolli
  • Pauli Kehayias, Simulations and Analyses of Expected Nucleon Transversity Measurements in the MINERvA Neutrino Experiment, Advisor: Hugh Gallagher
  • Krish Kotru, Optical Reflectivity as a Probe of Atomic and Molecular Film Growth, Advisor: Roger Tobin
  • Natalie Wolchover, The Supercontinuum Light Source: Improved Methods of Generation and Spectroscopic Use, Advisor: Fiorenzo Omenetto