Courses

Spring 2019

The following courses from departments and programs around the university will count for credit towards an STS degree. Core STS courses are considered to be foundational for the STS degree. General STS courses weave together multiple themes in the field. Finally, some courses are designated in belonging to one or more of the three Tracks of Study (Track I: Bodies, Health, and Medicine; Track II: Science and the State; Track III: Mathematics and Modeling).

The degree information page explains how these categories relate to the degree requirements.

Prerequisites may vary and course sizes may be limited; refer to the individual department websites for details on each course.

Course Number & Title Time Block Instructor Categories
Science, Technology and Society
STS 10-01
STS Reading Lab: Cognition
E+ M, 10:30-11:45 AM STAFF Core STS
STS 10-02
STS Reading Lab: Models
G+, F, 1:30-2:45 PM Moon Duchin Core STS
Mathematics and Modeling
STS 12 (HIST 12)
Global History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
J+, TR, 3:00-4:15 PM Alisha Rankin Core STS
General
STS 32 (ANTH 32)
Introduction to the Anthropology of Science and Technology
I+, MW, 3:00-4:15 PM Nick Seaver Core STS
General
STS 50-02
STS Lunch Seminar Series
D+, F, 12:00-1:15 PM STAFF  
Anthropology
ANTH 20
Global Cities
K+, MW, 4:30-5:45 PM Cathy Stanton General
Science and the State
ANTH 149-04
Medicine, Bodies, and Minds in South Asia
G+, MW, 1:30-2:45 PM Sarah Pinto Bodies, Health, and Medicine
ANTH 185-03
Pollution and Perseverance
6, T, 1:30-4:00 PM Alex Blanchette General
Bodies, Health, and Medicine
ANTH 185-20
How to Pay Attention
1, T, 9:00-11:30 AM Nick Seaver Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
Biology
BIO 185 (ENV 182)
Food For All: Ecology, Biotechnology and Sustainability
G+, MW, 1:30-2:45 PM Sara Gomez
Colin Orians
General
Classics
CLS 176
Ancient Medicine Semina
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Joanne Phillips Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Computer Science
COMP 50-02 (PS 188-03)
Cyber Security & Cyber Warfare
D+, TR, 10:30 -11:45 AM Ming Chow
Jeffrey Taliaferro
Science and the State
COMP 150-07
Ethics for AI, Robotics & Human-Robot Interaction
ARR, M, 9:30 - 12:00 PM Thomas Arnold General
Science and the State
Economics
EC 117
Social Interactions and Social Networks
M+, MW, 6:00-7:15 PM Yannis Ioannides General
Mathematics and Modeling
EC 191
Urbanization in the Developing World
8, R 1:30-4:00 PM Anna Hardman Science and the State
English
ENG 92-01
Of Microscopes and Monsters: Literature and Science in the Long Eighteenth Century
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Jess Keiser General
ENG 160 (ENV 160)
Environmental Justice and World Literature
H+, TR, 1:30-2:45 PM Elizabeth Ammons General
GIS
GIS 101 (ENV 107)
Introduction to GIS
G+, MW, 1:30-2:45 PM
STAFF Mathematics and Modeling
Philosophy
PHIL 124
Bioethics
7, W, 1:30 PM-4:00 PM Valentina Urbanek Bodies, Health, and Medicine
PHIL 168
Newton's Principia
11, T, 6:30-9:00 PM George Smith Mathematics and Modeling
PHIL 192-04
Risk and Risk Management
8+, R, 1:20-4:20 PM Patrick Forber
George Smith
Science and the State

To register for a class, go directly to SIS.