Courses

Fall 2020

The following courses from departments and programs around the university will count for credit towards an STS degree. Core STS courses are considered to be foundational for the STS degree. General STS courses weave together multiple themes in the field. Finally, some courses are designated in belonging to one or more of the three Tracks of Study (Track I: Bodies, Health, and Medicine; Track II: Science and the State; Track III: Math, Maps, and Modeling).

The degree information page explains how these categories relate to the degree requirements.

Prerequisites may vary and course sizes may be limited; refer to the individual department websites for details on each course.

Course Number & Title Time Block Instructor Categories
Science, Technology and Society
STS 10-01
STS Reading Lab: Classification
E+, F, 10:30-11:45 AM Moon Duchin Core STS
STS 10-02
STS Reading Lab: Automation
G+, F, 1:30-2:45 PM Ricky Crano Core STS
STS 10-03
STS Reading Lab: Power
I+, M, 3:00-4:15 PM Samantha Jo Fried Core STS
STS 50-01
STS Lunch Seminar
F+, F, 12:00-1:15 PM    
STS 118 (PHIL 118)
Philosophy of Biology  
M+, MW, 6:00-7:15 PM Patrick Forber Core STS
STS 136 (ANTH 136)
Cultures of Computing
I+, MW, 3:00-4:15 PM Ricky Crano Core STS
Math, Maps, and Modeling
STS 148 (ANTH 148)
Medical Anthropology
D+, TTh, 10:30-11:45 AM Tatiana Chudakova Core STS
Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Anthropology
ANTH 24
Anthropology of the Environment
G+, MW, 1:30-2:45 PM Alex Blanchette Core STS
Bodies, Health, and Medicine
ANTH 130
Anthropological Thought
J+, TTh, 3:00-4:15 PM Nick Seaver Core STS
ANTH 185-05
Seminar: The End of Work in the United States 
12+, W, 6:00-9:00 PM Alex Blanchette General
Biology
BIO 08
Microbiology of Food
11, T, 6:30-9:00 PM TBA Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Classics
CLS 40 (PHIL 40)
Paradoxes and Dilemmas 
F+, TTh, 12:00-1:15 PM Ricardo Strobino Math, Maps, and Modeling
CLS 146 (HIST 150)
Ancient Greek and Roman Medicine
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Joanne Phillips Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Community Health
CH 99-04
Power, Politics, and Health
L+, TTh, 4:30-5:45 PM Alecia McGregor Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
CH 107
Science and the Practice of Medicine
7, W, 1:30-4:00 PM Richard Glickman-Simon Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
CH 183
Hospital Systems, Too Big to Fail?
7, W, 1:30-4:00 PM Alecia McGregor Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
Environmental Studies
ENV 09
Food Systems: From Farm to Table
R+, MW, 9:00-10:15 AM Cathy Stanton Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
GIS
GIS GIS 101 (ENV 107)
Introduction to GIS
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Rebecca Shakespeare Math, Maps, and Modeling
Philosophy
PHIL 94-04 (CVS 150-08) (FMS 94-03)
Media Ethics  
T+, TTh, 9:00-10:15 AM Benedetta Giovanola General
PHIL 167
Science before Newton's Principia
11, T, 6:30-9:00 PM George Smith Core STS
Math, Maps, and Modeling
Sociology
SOC 94-35
Health, Disease, and History
ARR, W, 4:00-6:30 PM Rosemary Taylor Bodies, Health, and Medicine
SOC 183
Body, Culture, and Society
2, W, 9:00-11:30 AM Jill Weinberg Bodies, Health, and Medicine
SOC 186 (CH 186)
Seminar: International Health Policy
ARR, T, 4:30-7:00 PM  Rosemary Taylor Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
Urban Environmental Policy and Planning
UEP 286
Environmental Ethics
7, W, 1:30-4:00 PM Sheldon Krimsky General

To register for a class, go directly to SIS.