Courses

Spring 2020

The following courses from departments and programs around the university will count for credit towards an STS degree. Core STS courses are considered to be foundational for the STS degree. General STS courses weave together multiple themes in the field. Finally, some courses are designated in belonging to one or more of the three Tracks of Study (Track I: Bodies, Health, and Medicine; Track II: Science and the State; Track III: Math, Maps, and Modeling).

The degree information page explains how these categories relate to the degree requirements.

Prerequisites may vary and course sizes may be limited; refer to the individual department websites for details on each course.

Course Number & Title Time Block Instructor Categories
Science, Technology and Society
STS 10-01
STS Reading Lab: Energy
E+ F, 10:30-11:45 AM Samantha Jo Fried Core STS
STS 10-02
STS Reading Lab: Information
G+, F, 1:30-2:45 PM Ricky Crano Core STS
STS 10-03
STS Reading Lab: Models
F+ T, 12:00-1:15 PM Amy Becker, Sarah Hladikova Core STS
Math, Maps, and Modeling STS
STS 32 (ANTH 32)
Introduction to the Anthropology of Science and Technology
I+, MW, 3:00-4:15 PM  Nick Seaver Core STS
General
STS 50-02
STS Lunch Seminar Series
F+, F, 12:00-1:15 PM STS Faculty  
STS 116 (PHIL 116)
Philosophy of Science
(02) H+, TR, 1:30-2:45 PM George Smith Core STS
General
STS 150-01
Introduction to the Theory and Technology of Mapping
J+, TR, 3:00-4:15 PM Heather Rosenfeld Core STS
Math, Maps, and Modeling
STS 195 (SOC 195)
Politics, Policies, and Risk in Science and Technology
ARR, T, 4:30-7:00 PM Rosemary Taylor Core STS
Science and the State
Anthropology
ANTH 20
Global Cities
K+, MW, 4:30-5:45 PM Cathy Stanton Science and the State
General
ANTH 30
Food, Nutrition, and Culture
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Alex Blanchette &
Zarin Machanda
Bodies, Health, and Medicine
ANTH 149-06
Fiber and Fashion
6, T, 1:30-4:00 PM Alex Blanchette General
ANTH 174
Thinking with Plants: Plants, People and Society
5, M, 1:30-4:00 PM Tatiana Chudakova Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Science and the State
ANTH 185-04
Science and Society in South Asia
11+, T, 6:00-9:00 PM Sarah Pinto Core STS
ANTH 189
How to Pay Attention
1, T, 9:00-11:30 AM Nick Seaver Bodies, Health, and Medicine
General
Classics
CLS 15 (MATH 15)
Mathematics in Antiquity  
E, MWF, 10:30 - 11:20 AM Anne Mahoney Math, Maps, and Modeling
CLS 176
Ancient Medicine Seminar
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Joanne Phillips Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Community Health
CH 99-03
Power, Politics and Health in the US and Abroad
L+, TR, 4:30-5:45 PM Alecia McGregor Bodies, Health, and Medicine
CH 183
Hospital Systems, Too Big to Fail?
7, W, 1:30-4:00 PM Alecia McGregor Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Computer Science
COMP 50-01 (PS 188-03)
Cyber Security & Cyber Warfare
D+, TR, 10:30-11:45 AM Jeffrey Taliaferro &
Ming Chow
Science and the State
COMP 150-04
Ethics for AI, Robotics & Human-Robot Interaction
ARR, M, 6:00-8:30 PM Thomas Arnold Science and the State
General
COMP 155-01
Privacy in the Digital Age
ARR, M, 3:20-5:20 PM Susan Landau General
Economics
EC 117
The Economics of Social Interactions and Social Networks
E+, MW, 10:30-11:45 AM Yannis Ioannides Math, Maps, and Modeling
General
EC 191-01
Urbanization in the Developing World
8, R, 1:30-4:00 PM Anna Hardman Science and the State
English
ENG 160 (ENV 160)
Environmental Justice and World Literature
E+ MW, 10:30-11:45 AM
Modhumita Roy General
GIS
GIS 101
Introduction to GIS
(01) G+, MW, 1:30-2:45 PM
(02) H+, TR, 1:30-2:45 PM
(01) Rebecca Shakespeare
(02) Alexandra M. Thorn
Math, Maps, and Modeling
Music
MUS 165
Sound Studies and Sound Art
0, M, 9:00-11:30 AM Joe Auner General
Philosophy
PHIL 124
Bioethics
7, W, 1:30-4:00 PM Valentina Maria Urbanek Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Political Science
PS 160
Force, Strategy, and Arms Control
J+, TR, 3:00-4:15 PM Jeffrey Taliaferro Science and the State
Sociology
SOC 108
Epidemics: Plagues, Peoples & Politics
I+, MW, 3:00-4:15 PM Rosemary Taylor Core STS
Bodies, Health, and Medicine
SOC 188-17
Seminar: Body, Culture and Society
7, W, 1:30-4:00 PM Jill Weinberg Bodies, Health, and Medicine
Urban Environmental Policy and Planning
UEP 194-02
GMOs, Organic Food & Sustainable Agriculture
ARR, W, 4:00-6:30 PM Sheldon Krimsky Science and the State
General

To register for a class, go directly to SIS.