Courses

Fall 2016

The following courses from departments and programs around the university will count for credit towards an STS degree. Core STS courses are considered to be foundational for the STS degree. General STS courses weave together multiple themes in the field. Finally, some courses are designated in belonging to one or more of the three Tracks of Study (Track I: Bodies, Health, and Medicine; Track II: Science and the State; Track III: Mathematics and Modeling). The degree information page explains how these categories relate to the degree requirements.

Prerequisites may vary and course sizes may be limited; refer to the individual department websites for details on each course.


Science, Technology, & Society
Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

STS 10
Reading Lab: How Models Work

(W 3-4:15)

Moon Duchin

Makes Math 87 or Math 150 count as Core STS, Math/Modeling
Anthropology
Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

ANTH 24
Anthropology of the Environment

(D+, TTh 10:30-11:45)

Alex Blanchette

-General STS

ANTH 130
History of Anthropological Thought

(F+, TTh, 12:00-1:15)

Nick Seaver

-Core STS

ANTH 136
Cultures of Computing

(J+, TTh 3:00-4:15)

Nick Seaver

-Core STS
-Mathematics and Modeling

ANTH 148
Medical Anthropology

(K+, MW 4:30-5:45)

Tatiana Chudakova

-Core STS
-Bodies, Health, and Medicine

ANTH 188
Culture, Psychiatry, Politics of Madness

(6, T 1:30-4:00)

Sarah Pinto

-Bodies, Health, and Medicine

Classics

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

CLS 91-02
Paradoxes and Dilemmas

(I+, MW 3:00-4:15)

Riccardo Strobino

-Mathematics and Modeling

CLS 146 (HIST 150)
History of Ancient Medicine

(6, T 1:30-4:00)

Joanne Phillips

-Core STS
-Bodies, Health, and Medicine

Computer Science

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

COMP 150
Introduction to Human-Robot Interaction

(0, M 9:00-11:30)

Matthias Scheutz

-General STS

Community Health

Course Number & Title

Block & Time

Instructor

Categories

CH 106
Health, Ethics, and Policy

(E+, MW 10:30-11:45)

Keren Ladin

-Core STS
-Bodies, Health, and Medicine
-Science and the State

CH 107
Science and Practice of Medicine

(7+, W 1:20-4:20)

Richard Glickman-Simon

-Bodies, Health, and Medicine
-Science and the State

Environmental Studies

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

ENVS 9
Food Systems: From Farm to Table

(I+, MW 3:00-4:15)

Benjamin Wolfe, Robin Kanarek, & Alex Blanchette

-Bodies, Health, and Medicine
-Science and the State

ENVS 135
Environmental Policy

(D+, TTh 10:30-11:45)

Ninian Stein

-Science and the State

ENVS 195
Environment, History, and Justice

(6, T 1:30-4:00)

Ninian Stein

-General STS

Mathematics

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

MATH 150-01
Mathematics of Poverty and Inequality

(D, M 9:30-10:20 TTh 10:30-11:20)

Bruce Boghosian

-Mathematics and Modeling

Music

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

MUS 151
Music, Technology, and Digital Culture

(1, T 9:00-11:30)

Joseph Auner

-Core STS

Philosophy

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

PHIL 38
Rational Choice

(I+, MW 3:00-4:15)

Patrick Forber

-Mathematics and Modeling

PHIL 118
Philosophy of Biology

(6, T 1:30-4:00)

Patrick Forber

-Core STS

PHIL 134
Philosophy of Social Science

(G+, MW 1:30-2:45)

Brian Epstein

-General STS

PHIL 167
Science Before Newton's Principia

(11, T 6:30-9:00)

George Smith

-Core STS
-Mathematics and Modeling

Political Science

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

PS 138-10
Politics of Energy and Oil

(L, TTh 4:30-5:45)

Nimah Mazaheri

-Science and the State

Sociology

Course Number & Title Block & Time Instructor Categories

SOC 108 (CH 108)
Epidemics

(K+, MW 4:30-5:45)

Rosemary Taylor

-Core STS
-Bodies, Health, and Medicine

-Science and the State

SOC 149-18
The Politics of Knowledge
(G+, M 1:30-2:45) Rosemary Taylor

-Science and the State


Fall 2016 - Other Courses of Interest

These courses, while not figuring into the degree requirements, may be of particular interest for STS concentrators because of the way they engage scientific and technological themes. Prerequisites may vary and course sizes may be limited; refer to the individual department websites for details on each course.

ANTH 40 Biological Anthropology (K+, TTh 4:30-5:45), Zarin Machanda

BIO 61 Biology of Aging (D+, TTh 10:30-11:45), Mitch McVey

BIO 142 (ENVS 142) Population Ecology (E+, WF 10:30-11:45), TBD

CLS 91-01 Data Science of the Humanities (G+, MW 1:30-2:45), Marie-Claire Beaulieu

EC 24 Game Theory (I+, MW 3:00-4:15), Sergio Turner

EC 48 Health Economics (Th 10:00-12:30) Judith Bentkover

EC 127 Urban Economics (E+, MW 10:30-11:45), Anna Hardman

EC 136 Topics in Economic Development (F 10:00-12:30), Margaret McMillan

ED 112 Math Learning Environment (W 4:30-7:15), Mary C Caddle

ENG 176 Earth Matters: American Literature & Environment (H+, TTh 1:30-2:45), Elizabeth Ammons

ENV 25 (ES 25) Environment & Technology (G+, MW 1:30-2:45), Anne Marie C. Desmarais

ENV 112 (CEE 112) Hydrology and Water Resources (F+, TTh 12:00-1:15), Shafiqul Islam

GIS 101 (ENV 107) Introduction to GIS (L+, TTh 4:30-5:45), Sumeeta Srinivasan

ILVS 55 (ARB 55) Cultural History of the Modern Middle East (H+, TTh 1:30-2:45), Kamran Rastegar

ILVS 75 (JPN 113) Japanese Visual Culture (11, T 6:00-9:00), Charles Inouye

MATH 19 Mathematics of Social Choice (G+, MW 1:30-2:45), Linda Garant

PHY 06 Physics for Humanists (I+, MW 3:00-4:15), Gary Goldstein

PHY 82 Nuclear and Particle Physics (J+, 3:00-4:15), A William Mann

PS 15 Politics & City (0, M 9:00 - 11:30), Jeffrey M Berry

PS 118-24 Mapping Politics: Neighborhood (F+, TTh 12:00-1:15), Natalie Masuoka

PS 118-25 Changing America, Changing Politics (8, Th 1:30-4:00), TBD

PSY 56 Drugs & Behavior (10, M 6:30-9:00), Carolyn Knoepfler

PSY 103 Brain & Behavior (F+, TTh 12:00-1:15), Klaus A Miczek

PSY 128 (NUTR 128) Nutrition & Behavior (8, Th 1:30-4:00), Robin Kanarek

PSY 196-02 Seminar in Psychology: Music, Language, and the Brain (E+, MW 10:30-11:45), Aniruddh D. Patel

RUS 123 Russia Today: Business & Politics (M+, MW 6:00-7:15), Tatyana Gassel-Vozlinskaya

SOC 141 Medical Sociology (H+, TTh 1:30-2:45), Caitlin Slodden


To register for a class, go directly to SIS.