Courses

Course Offerings

Fall 2020

COURSE TITLE BLOCK DAY/TIME INSTRUCTOR
PHIL 0002-01 Intro to Philosophy R+ MW
9:00-10:15AM
Ian Blaustein
PHIL 0002-02 Intro to Philosophy G+ MW
1:30-2:45PM
Ian Blaustein
PHIL 0002-03 Intro to Philosophy E+MW MW
10:30-11:45AM
Susan Hahn
PHIL 0002-04 Intro to Philosophy G+ MW
1:30-2:45PM
Susan Hahn
PHIL 0002-05 Intro to Philosophy H+ TR
1:30-2:45PM
Valentina Urbanek
PHIL 0002-06 Intro to Philosophy J+ TR
3:00-4:15PM
Valentina Urbanek
PHIL 0002-07 Intro to Philosophy D+ TR
10:30-11:45AM
Monica Link Kim
PHIL 0002-08 Intro to Philosophy H+ TR
1:30-2:45PM
Monica Link Kim
PHIL 0002-09 Intro to Philosophy: The Meaning of Life D+ TR
10:30-11:45AM
Jeff McConnell
PHIL 0002-10 Intro to Philosophy: Classics of Philosophy J+ TR
3:00-4:15PM
Jeff McConnell
PHIL 0002-11 Intro to Philosophy R+ MW
9:00-10:15AM
Benedetta Giovanola
PHIL 0002-12 Intro to Philosophy E+MW MW
10:30-11:45AM
Benedetta Giovanola
PHIL 0002-13 Intro to Philosophy J+ TR
3:00-4:15PM
Nicolas Garcia Mills
PHIL 0002-14 Intro to Philosophy L+ TR
4:30-5:45PM
Nicolas Garcia Mills
PHIL 0015-01
LING 0015-01
PSY 0064-01
Intro to Linguistics D+ TR
10:30-11:45AM
Ariel Goldberg
PHIL 0020-01
CVS 0020-01
PS 0020-01
Intro to Civic Studies I+ MW
3:00-4:15PM
Peter Levine
Brian Schaffner
PHIL 0024-01
CVS 0014-01
Intro to Ethics G+ MW
1:30-2:45PM
David Denby
PHIL 0033-01
LING 0033-01
Logic J M
4:30-5:20PM
TR
3:00-3:50PM
Susan Russinoff
PHIL 0035-01 Reality and Subjectivity H+ TR
1:30-2:45PM
Sigrun Svavarsdottir
PHIL 0039-01 Knowing & Being I+ MW
3:00-4:15PM
Avner Baz
PHIL 0040-01
CLS 0040-01
Paradoxes & Dilemmas F+ TR
12:00-1:15PM
Riccardo Strobino
PHIL 0045-01
CVS 0017-01
War & Terrorism L+ TR
4:30-5:45PM
Lionel McPherson
PHIL 0091-01 Special Topics: Ethics Bowl ARR MW
12:00-1:15PM
Susan Russinoff
PHIL 0091-02
CLS 91/191
Special Topics: History and Philosophy of Emotions J+ TR
3:00-4:15PM
Riccardo Strobino
PHIL 0091-03 Special Topics: Chinese Philosophy K+ MW
4:30-5:45PM
Monica Link Kim
PHIL 0091-04
CVS 0150-10
FMS 0094-03
Special Topics: Media Ethics T+ TR
9:00-10:15AM
Benedetta Giovanola
PHIL 0091-05 Special Topics: Philosophy and Revolution D+ TR
10:30-11:45AM
Susan Hahn
PHIL 0091-06
CVS 0150-01
Special Topics: Philosophy for Children D+ TR
10:30-11:45AM
Susan Russinoff
PHIL 0103-01
LING 0103-01
Logic J M
4:30-5:20PM
TR
3:00-3:50PM
George Smith
PHIL 0112-01
Ling 0112-01
PSY 0151-01
Syntactic Theory H+ TR
1:30-2:45PM
Jeff McConnell
PHIL 0117-01 Philosophy Of Mind I+ MW
3:00-4:15PM
Stephen White
PHIL 0118-01
STS 0118-01
Philosophy Of Biology M+ MW
6:00-7:15PM
Patrick Forber
PHIL 0121-01 Ethical Theory L+ TR
4:30-5:45PM
Sigrun Svavarsdottir
PHIL 0123-01
CVS 0150-09
Philosophy Of Law E+MW MW
10:30-11:45AM
Erin Kelly
PHIL 0125-01 Racism & Social Inequality H+ TR
1:30-2:45PM
Lionel McPherson
PHIL 0131-01 Epistemology E+MW MW
10:30-11:45AM
Jody Azzouni
PHIL 0133-01 Philosophy Of Language R+ MW
9:00-10:15AM
Jody Azzouni
PHIL 0151-01
CLS 0151-01
Ancient Philosophy F+ TR
12:00-1:15PM
Christiana Olfert
PHIL 0167-01 Science Before Newton's Principia 11 T
6:30-9:00PM
George Smith
PHIL 0191-01
ILVS 0091
JPN 0091-01
Seminars: Nothingness 11 T
6:30-9:00PM
Stephen White
Charles Inouye
PHIL 0191-02 Seminars: TA Training Workshop E+F F
10:30-11:45AM
David Denby
PHIL 0191-03
CVS 0150-11
Seminar: Punishment & Responsibility I+ MW
3:00-4:15PM
Erin Kelly
PHIL 0297-01 Graduate Writing Seminar ARR F
11:00AM-1:30PM
Patrick Forber
Christiana Olfert