Department Awards

2023 Winners

  • Bella Hwang, A23 - The John W. and Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Kayla Plusquellic, A24 - The Marianne J.H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology (Undergraduate)
  • Romy Arie, A25 - The William Frank Wyatt Prize: Latin (Undergraduate)
  • Emma Duran, A25 - The Boston Greek Prize (Undergraduate)
  • Nick Trcalek, G23 - The Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize (Graduate)

2022 Winners

  • Michael Friedman, A22 - John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Madeline Wong, A22 - Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Madeline Huh, A24 - William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Chris Petrik, A24 - Boston Greek Prize
  • Ivan Montalvo Duque, G23, - Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2021 Winners

  • Grace Duisberg, A21 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Amelia Parrish, A21 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Katrina (Rin) Hotaling, A23 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Zachary Fletcher, G21 - Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2020 Winners

  • Mikayla Barreiro, A20 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Talia Smith, A20 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Wenxin Li (Clair), A20 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Grace Duisberg, A20 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Kacey King, G20 - Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2019 Winners

  • Claire Mieher, A19 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Amelia Parrish, A19 – Marianne J. H. itherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Eoghan Downey, A22 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Harrison Weitzel, A22 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Henry Hintermeister, A19 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Catherine Cottrell, G19 – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2018 Winners

  • Maria Mo, A18 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Jack Barral, A18 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Quinn Collins, A18 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Anthony Diana, A18 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Christian Hasiotis, A18 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Jiyoung Song, G18 – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2017 Winners

  • Drew Latimer, A17 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Samantha Goldsmith, A17 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Alexander Trubowitz, A17 – William Wyatt Latin Prize, Class of 1942 Prize
  • Matthew Chervin, A18 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Chelsea Bright, G17 – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize
  • Maria Mo, A18 – Class of 1898 Prize

2016 Winners

  • Yili Zhao, A16 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Rebecca Morris, A16 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Maria Mo, A18 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Xizhao Chen, A17 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Elizabeth Andrews, G16 – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2015 Winners

  • Siena Butterfield, A15 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Alexandra Magnani, A16 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • James Prosser, A15 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Jordan Hawkesworth, A17 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Erin Cummins, G15 – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize

2014 Winners

  • Paul Kuta, A14 – John W. & Katherine L. Zarker Award for Excellence in Classical Studies
  • Anna Graham, A14 – Marianne J. H. Witherby Prize in Archaeology
  • Kellyn Henthorn, A16 – William Wyatt Latin Prize
  • Sienna Butterfield, A15 – Boston Greek Prize
  • Matthew Kelley, G14 – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize